How to change language that exists in the package?

Find out what does your audience think

How to change language that exists in the package?

New postby Paul » Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:01 pm

Hi Simon,

Thank you very much for your spport and of course for very nice pool extension. Easy installing,
clear interface.

The only question I didn't manage to solve is how to change language. The Russian language exists in your package.
The main language was changed in joomla by language manager. What else should I do to turn on Russian?

Thank you very much again.
Paul
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:22 pm

Re: How to change language that exists in the package?

New postby Simon » Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:34 pm

Hi,

I tested it, strange, you are true, it works for all languages except Russian. I will figure out what is the problem, and solve it on next version.

Until that you can translate english language file. Translate languages/en-GB/en-GB.mod_sexypolling.ini and languages/en-GB/en-GB.com_sexypolling.ini files. That is a temporary solution. Sorry for inconvenience.
User avatar
Simon
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:53 pm

Re: How to change language that exists in the package?

New postby Paul » Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:37 pm

Many thanks for your advice. I will try do do that. Looking forward for the new version also.

regards
Paul
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:22 pm

Re: How to change language that exists in the package?

New postby Simon » Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:48 pm

You are welcome.

I will let you know, when new version will be ready.
User avatar
Simon
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:53 pm

Re: How to change language that exists in the package?

New postby Paul » Mon Apr 15, 2013 6:29 pm

Hi Simon,

Unfortunately Russian was not recognized. Should I try to change the font? You can see result here http://www.tk-rf.tk
Paul
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:22 pm

Re: How to change language that exists in the package?

New postby Simon » Mon Apr 15, 2013 6:49 pm

You must save.ini files as UTF 8 no BOM. Change it, and it will work.
User avatar
Simon
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:53 pm

Re: How to change language that exists in the package?

New postby Paul » Tue Apr 16, 2013 4:42 pm

Many thanks. It works.
Paul
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:22 pm

Re: How to change language that exists in the package?

New postby Simon » Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:28 pm

You are welcome.
User avatar
Simon
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:53 pm


Return to Sexy Polling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron